Doug Lee & Associates Inc. – Blog Policy

The opinions and information contained in this blog are provided for guidance and educational purposes only. Using any of the content contained within is at the full risk and discretion of the user and is their sole responsibility. Our advice with respect to any particular issue would vary for each different case, Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) recommends that you consult with a professional before acting on any information or opinions contained on the blog.

We have gone to great efforts through research and verification to ensure that the information presented is accurate and truthful; however, we are not responsible for any inaccuracies or inconsistencies that may occur on our behalf or on the part of contributors. In no event will Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC), including its partners, affiliates and employees, be held liable to you or any other party for actions reliant on the information contained within this blog.

We reserve the right to edit or delete any user submissions that do not conform with the intention of this blog. The blog may contain links to sites outside of Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) control. We do not support or condone any of the advice or information found on third-party sites.​

email: [email protected]

 

Doug Lee & Associates Inc. – Privacy Policy

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

Our privacy policy covers how Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) treats your personally identifying information when you use our services or visit our website. The policy also covers Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) handling of your personally identifying information our business partners share with us, as well as the personally identifying information we share with our business partners. “Personally identifying information” is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, age, occupation, ID numbers, and income.

CONSENT:

IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES AND/OR SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO DOUG LEE & ASSOCIATES INC. (FRESHSTARTBC), YOU CONSENT TO THE PURPOSES AND USES OUTLINED BELOW FOR WHICH DOUG LEE & ASSOCIATES INC. (FRESHSTARTBC) COLLECTS AND/OR SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

WHAT SORT OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You have control over your personal information. You can visit our website or contact us in other ways without providing us with any personal information. However, there are times when we may require personal information.

If you choose to contact us via form submission, we will require your name, email address, and any other information you may find relevant. Personal information is kept securely so we can follow up with your request. Your information will not be used, disclosed, or distributed to any other party.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) will only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your permission to share the information. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but the information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required.

AGGREGATING NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION: IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Anonymous User Browsing: You can visit our website without revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. Our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual User. It is used by Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) website easier and more convenient to use, as well as improving our services.

SECURITY

Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Security practices are also reviewed on a regular basis.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, how user information is stored or the record of your visit to our website, please e-mail us at [email protected] or contact us via mail:

Privacy Officer 
Doug Lee & Associates Inc. 
104 – 732 Cormorant Street
Victoria BC   V8W 4A5

RECOURSE

If you have not received a satisfactory response to your privacy concerns after contacting our Privacy Officer, you may direct your question or complaint to any of the following:

INDUSTRY ASSOCIATIONS

Canadian Association of Insolvency and Restructuring Professionals:
http://www.cairp.ca/

Office of the Superintendent of Bankruptcy Canada:
http://osb-bsf.ic.gc.ca/

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:
http://www.privcom.gc.ca

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Doug Lee & Associates Inc. (FreshStartBC) reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent, or as may be required by law. By submitting this form, you agree that we may collect and use your personal information to provide you with bankruptcy and insolvency advice or inform you of other services.​​